Privacy statement of Advokatfirmaet Sverdrup DA

This privacy statement applies to the personal information processed by Advokatfirmaet Sverdrup DA (“Advokatfirmaet Sverdrup” or “we”). Advokatfirmaet Sverdrup is subjected to Norwegian law and will at all times process your personal information in accordance with the applicable privacy laws. Inter alia this privacy statement contains information of our procedure to handle your personal information and your rights regarding this matter.

Download privacy statement as a .pdf

The data controller

The data controller for your personal information is Advokatfirmaet Sverdrup by the Managing Partner. This also applies when we receive personal information in connection with legal assignments. The data controller has the overall responsibility to ensure that all processing and handling of the personal information is in accordance with the applicable laws.

The contact information of Advokatfirmaet Sverdrup DA is:

Visiting address: Akersgata 1, 0158 Oslo

Postal address: P.O. Box 1865 Vika, 0124 Oslo

E-mail: info@sverdruplaw.no

Telephone: +47 22 42 27 00

Which personal information is processed and what is this used for?

The categories of personal information we gather in connection with legal assignments will vary depending on the assignments scope and character. In most cases we gather the following categories of personal information:

  • Name
  • Address
  • E-mail address
  • Telephone number
  • The identification papers of the client or someone acting on the client’s behalf
  • Personal information that include the information of the specific case and the parties involved
  • Other information that is necessary to execute the assignment

Legal assignments may also include processing of sensitive personal information.

The personal information will essentially be collected from the client, but in some cases the information may be gathered from third parties, such as the opposing party and its representatives, witnesses, other involved parties, public authorities and publicly available sources.

Our purpose with the processing of personal information is to ensure that the legal assignment is executed in a safe and appropriate manner, in accordance with the agreement with the client and the applicable law. Gathering and processing personal information like personal identification number and other unique identification data is done because we have a justifiable need to ensure the identity of the client or the person (s) acting on the client’s behalf. The legal basis for processing the personal information is GDPR art. 6 nr. 1 letter b.

When establishing a new relation with a client we will do a customer due diligence according to the regulation of the Money Laundering Act. A customer due diligence is necessary to fulfil our legal obligation according to the Money Laundering Act, jf. GDPR art. 6 nr. 1 letter c.

Disclosure of personal information to others

We do not disclose your personal information to others unless there is a legal basis for disclosure. Examples of such legal basis will typically be because you have agreed, because the disclosure is necessary to fulfil an agreement with you or there is a legal basis that obligates us to deliver the information, jf. GDPR art. 6 nr. 1 letter a, letter b and letter c.

To the extent necessary to fulfil the legal assignment and provided that it is according to applicable law, Advokatfirmaet Sverdrup will deliver personal information to the following third parties: the opposing party, witnesses or other parties involved, the judiciary, suppliers, collaborating partners or public bodies/authorities.

Advokatfirmaet Sverdrup is using data processors to save or otherwise process personal information on our behalf. In these cases, we have made agreements to ensure the information security at all stages of the process by obligating the third-party processors to implement the necessary technical and organisational measures to protect the personal information.

We never disclose personal information when this will be in violation of a statutory or agreed duty of confidentiality.

Storage of personal information

Lawyers are subjected to special legal duties, guidelines and recommendations related to storage of information and files. Personal information regarding established client relationships are normally deleted after 10 years of inactivity in the client relationship. The individual case files are normally deleted 10 years after the case is finished. We may, unless we are required to do otherwise, chose to delete personal information and other information when we no longer consider storage of the personal information necessary.

Otherwise we will store your personal information as long as necessary according to the purpose of which your personal information was gathered. If we process your personal information based on your consent, this information will be deleted if your consent is later withdrawn.

Advokatfirmaet Sverdrup endeavours to protect your personal information by maintaining technical and organisational measures. Only employees of Advokatfirmaet Sverdrup, or our supplier’s employees who require access to the information in connection with a specific assignment, will have access to your personal information.

Your rights when we process personal information about you

Subject to certain conditions, as a registered you have the right to:

  • Withdraw your consent: If you have given us your consent to process your personal information, you may at any time withdraw this consent. The easiest way to do so is to contact us by telephone +47 22 42 27 00 or by e-mail info@sverdruplaw.no
  • Ask for transparency: You are entitled to access information about which personal information we have registered about you, provided that the duty of confidentiality does not prevent this. To ensure that the personal information is delivered to the right person, we may require that requests for access are made in writing and/or that your identity will be verified in some other way.
  • Ask for correction or deletion: You may ask us to correct information we have about you that are incorrect or ask us to delete personal information. As far as possible, we will respond to a request to delete personal information, but deletion can not happen if there are weighty reasons not to delete. A weighty reason of this kind can be that we because of documentation purposes have to store information.
  • Receive the personal information you have provided us, and have this information transferred to another data controller without our interference (Data Portability)
  • Complaint to the supervisory authority: If you disagree with the way we process your personal information, you can file a complaint to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority. You can find information on how to contact the Norwegian Data Protection Authority on the Authority’s website: https://www.datatilsynet.no/om-datatilsynet/kontakt-oss/hvordan-kan-jeg-klage-til-datatilsynet/

To exercise your rights you can contact Advokatfirmaet Sverdrup by telephone +47 22 42 27 00 or by e-mail info@sverdruplaw.no.

Subsequent amendments

This privacy statement was last updated on the 21th of October 2019. We reserve the right to change this statement from time to time and encourage you to familiarise yourself with the content on a regular basis.

Akersgata 1, 0158 Oslo
+47 22 42 27 00
+47 22 42 27 01

© 2018 Advokatfirmaet Sverdrup DA. All rights reserved.

Made with ❤ by Nextgen